General Sessions

GENERAL SESSIONS

T1. Stratigraphy, Palaeontology and Sedimentology

Conveners:
Pavlos Avramidis, University of Patras;
Maria Triantaphyllou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens;
Dimitris Kostopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

T2. Structural Geology and Tectonics

Conveners:
Sotirios Kokkalas, University of Patras;
Ioannis Papanikolaou, Agricultural University of Athens;
Markos Tranos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

T3. Geophysics, Seismology and Geodynamics

Conveners:
Zafeiria Roumelioti, University of Patras;
George Vargemezis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki;
Christos Evangelidis, National Observatory of Athens

T4. Geomorphology and Quaternary Geology

Conveners:
George Bathrellos, University of Patras;
Efthimios Karymbalis, Harokopio University;
Niki Evelpidou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

T5. Marine Geology and Oceanography

Conveners:
George Papatheodorou, University of Patras;
Serafeim Poulos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens;
Dimitris Sakellariou, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research

T6. Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology

Conveners:
Petros Koutsovitis, University of Patras;
Ariadne Argyraki, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens;
Vasileios Melfos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

T7. Economic Geology, Raw Materials, Energy Resources, Circular Economy

Conveners:
Stavros Kalaitzidis, University of Patras;
Andreas Georgakopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki;
Konstantinos Laskaridis, Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration 

T8. Information Technologies in Geosciences

Conveners:
Konstantinos Nikolakopoulos, University of Patras;
Isaak Parharidis, Harokopio University;
Olga Sykioti, National Observatory of Athens

T9. Engineering Geology and Hydrogeology

Conveners:
Nikolaos Depountis, University of Patras;
Eleni Zaggana, University of Patras;
Vasileios Marinos, National Technical University of Athens

T10. Environmental Geosciences and Climate Change

Conveners:
Maria Geraga, University of Patras;
Konstantinos Vouvalidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki;
Katerina Kouli, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

T11. Natural Hazards

Conveners:
Ioannis Koukouvelas, University of Patras;
Efthymios Lekkas, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens;
Alexandros Chatzipetros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

T12. Geosciences for Society, Education and Geoheritage

Conveners:
Ioannis Iliopoulos, University of Patras;
Nikolaos Zouros, University of the Aegean;
Charalampos Fassoulas, Natural History Museum of Crete, University of Crete

Ready to join us?

Contact Us